2019 Election Candidates

Expand the district menus below to see the candidates who have filed for office. (This page will be updated beginning January 3)

Clicking on the candidate's name will bring up a pop-up window to view the 50-word statement (if one was provided).


District Vacancies
Capitol Vice President; NSEA Board (2 seats, 3 year terms)
Elkhorn President; Vice President; Executive Committee (4 seats); NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)
Metro President; Executive Committee (Subdistricts 2, 5, 8); NSEA Board of Directors (2 seats)
Panhandle Treasurer; Secretary; Executive Committee (Areas 1, 3, 4,); NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)
Sandhills President; Vice President; Executive Committee (1 seat)
Tri-Valley Executive Committee (West, Central & East); NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)
Higher Ed. Academy President; Vice President; Secretary; Treasurer; Faculty Rep.; ESP Rep. Academic Professional Rep.
Capitol District

Vice President

Jolene Walker

Lincoln Education Association

Jen Yoder

Lincoln Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (2 seats, 3 year terms)

Julie Colby

Lincoln Education Association

Nora Lenz

Lincoln Education Association

Sean Nutzman

Milford Education Association

Deb Rasmussen

Lincoln Education Association

William West

Lincoln Education Association
Elkhorn District

President

Lisa Hanson

Neligh-Oakdale Education Association

Vice President

Rae Carbaugh

Niobrara Education Association

Executive Committee - 4 seats

Pamela Anderson

Hartington Newcastle Education Association

Manni Belfrage

Tekamah-Herman Education Association

Gary Loftis

Lyons-Decatur Education Association

Marsha Silver

Scribner-Snyder Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)

Kimberly Erickson

Norfolk City Education Association
Higher Education Academy

President

Andrew Lenzen

Nebraska Western CC

Treasurer

Amy Winters

Nebraska Western College Educator Association (NWCEA)
Metro District

President

Marsha Edquist

Millard Education Association

Dave Herbener

Papillion LaVista Education Association

Executive Committee Sub District 5

Chris Janovec

Millard Education Association

Executive Committee Sub District 8

Julie Adams

Bellevue Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (2 seats)

Denton Beacom

Gretna Education Association

Kathie Garabrandt

Millard Education Association

Teresa Matthews

Westside Education Association

Robert (Bobby) Miller

Omaha Education Association

Jared Wagenknecht

Papillion LaVista Education Association
Panhandle District

Treasurer

Matt Chrisman

Mitchell Educators Association

Secretary

Shannon Kinsella

Alliance Education Association

Executive Committee: Area 1 - 1 seat

Shannon Shuck

Gordon-Rushville Education Association

Executive Committee: Area 4 - 1 seat

Alexandra Peters

Leyton Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors

Dashiell Rohan

Sioux County Education Association
Sandhills District

President

Kevin Pettigrew

Valentine Education Association

Vice President

Bryan Regier

Hyannis Education Association

Executive Committee: 1 seat

Whitney Wurst

Sargent Teachers Association
Tri Valley District

Executive Committee - West

Robin Henrichs

McCook Education Association

Executive Committee - Central

Jennifer Kotschwar

Wilcox-Hildreth Education Association

Sarah Wall

Wilcox-Hildreth Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors - 1 seat

Melissa Boutwell

Lexington Education Association

Deb Lyons

Hastings Education Association

Amy Sabatka

North Platte Education Association
Representative Assembly Delegates

At-Large Delegate

Denton Beacom

Gretna Education Association

Melissa Boutwell

Lexington Education Association

Amy Burns

Kearney Education Association

Deborah Cameron

Omaha Education Association

Rae Carbaugh

Niobrara Education Association

Elena Garcia

Scottsbluff Education Association

Robin Henrichs

McCook Education Association

Chris Janovec

Millard Education Association

Sean Nutzman

Milford Education Association

Bryan Regier

Hyannis Education Association

Marsha Silver

Scribner-Snyder Education Association

Jolene Walker

Lincoln Education Association

William West

Lincoln Education Association

Capitol District Cluster Delegate

Burke Brown

District OR-1 Education Association

Elkhorn District Cluster Delegate

Lisa Hanson

Neligh-Oakdale Education Association

Panhandle District Cluster Delegate

Andrew Lenzen

Nebraska Western CC

Sandhills District Cluster Delegate

Kevin Pettigrew

Valentine Education Association