2022 Election Candidates

Expand the district menus below to see the candidates who have filed for office. (This page will be updated beginning January 4)

Clicking on the candidate's name will bring up a pop-up window to view the 50-word statement (if one was provided).


District Vacancies
Capitol President, Executive Committee (2 seats), NSEA Board (2 seats)
Elkhorn Treasurer, Secretary, Executive Committee (4 seats), NSEA Board (1 seat)
Metro President, Vice President, Executive Committee (subdistricts 3,6,9) NSEA Board (2 seats)
Panhandle Treasurer, Secretary, Executive Committee (areas 3 and 6), NSEA Board (1 seat)
Sandhills Treasurer, Secretary, Executive Committee (2 seats)
Tri-Valley Vice President, Executive Committee (one East, one Central), NSEA Board (1 seat)
Capitol District

President

Burke Brown

District OR1 Education Association

Executive Committee (2 seats)

Gina Boltz

Lincoln Education Association

Julie Colby

Lincoln Education Association

Rebecca Gill-Rose

District OR1 Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (2 seats)

Robin Ankrom

Falls City Education Association

Devin Garcia

Diller-Odell Education Association

Deb Rasmussen

Lincoln Education Association
Elkhorn District

Executive Committee (4 seats)

Pamela Anderson

Hartington-Newcastle Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)

Kimberly Erickson

Norfolk City Education Association
Metro District

President

Marsha A Edquist

Millard Education Association

Vice President

Stacie Stevens

Omaha Education Association

Executive Committee Sub District 6

Stacy Johnson

Millard Education Association

Executive Committee Sub District 9

Judith Ann Stucky

Westside Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (2 seats)

Adia S. Brightman

Omaha Administrators Education Association

Kathie Garabrandt

Millard Education Association

Tanishia Jacobs

Bellevue Education Association
Panhandle District

Secretary

Shannon Kinsella

Alliance Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)

Bryan Regier

Stapleton Education Association
Sandhills District

Secretary

Becky Meyer

Palmer Education Association

Executive Committee (2 seats)

Lynette Svenson

Callaway Education Association
Tri Valley District

Vice President

Jade Bartunek

Hastings Education Association

Executive Committee - East (1 seat)

Rebecca Mousel

Minden Education Association

Executive Committee - Central (1 seat)

Judy A. Henning, Ed.D.

University of NE - Kearney Education Association

NSEA Board of Directors (1 seat)

Elena Garcia

Grand Island Education Association
Representative Assembly Delegates

At-Large Delegate

Paula Aguirre

Omaha Education Association

Adia S. Brightman

Omaha Administrators Education Association

Devin Garcia

Diller-Odell Education Association

Stacy Johnson

Millard Education Association

Shannon Kinsella

Alliance Education Association

Marcia Smith

Wheeler Central Education Association

Capitol District Cluster Delegate

Devin Garcia

Diller-Odell Education Association

Elkhorn District Cluster Delegate

Lisa Hanson

Neligh-Oakdale Education Association

Panhandle District Cluster Delegate

Bryan Regier

Stapleton Education Association