2017 District Elections: Results


The NSEA Board of Directors met on March 18, 2017 and certified the election results found below.  Winners are highlighted in yellow.  

District/Position

Candidate

Capitol

 

NSEA Board

Megan Brown

(Vote for 1)

Rita Bennett

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

President

William West

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Vice President

Devin Garcia

(Vote for 1)

Lesa Christiancy

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Executive Comm

Michael A. Cobelens

(Vote for 1)

Alexandra (Allie) Bastian

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

CLUSTER

Nancy Fulton

 

 

 

 

Elkhorn

 

NSEA Board

David Shrader

(Vote for 1)

Jennifer Smith

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

President

Lisa Hanson

(Vote for 1)

Tracia Blom

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Vice President

 

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Executive Comm

Marsha Silver

(Vote for 3)

Kimberly Erickson

 

Jennifer Smith

 

(Vote for 3)

 

 

Bylaws Amendments

For Amendment

 

Against Amendment

 

 

Cluster

Raeanna Carbaugh

 

Jennifer Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metro

 

NSEA Board

Jaclyn Gibbons

(Vote for 2)

Jane Leadabrand

 

Tanishia Butler

 

Sasha Cervantes

 

Marsha Edquist

 

(Vote for 2)

 

 

President

Bobby Miller

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Vice President

Monica Wynne

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Exec Comm Sub 1 & 3

Stacie Stevens

(Vote for 2)

Leanna Doig-Gray

 

(Vote for 2)

 

 

Exec Comm Sub 5

Christine Janovec-Poehlman

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Exec Comm Sub 7

Dave Herbener

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Exec Comm Sub 9

Melissa Yost

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Cluster

 

 

 

Panhandle

 

President

Renae Noble

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Treasurer

Matt Chrisman

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Secretary

 

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Executive Comm

 

 

 

(Vote for 2)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

 

 

Cluster

 

 

 

 

 

Sandhills

 

President

Kevin Pettigrew

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Vice-President

 

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Executive Comm

 

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Cluster

ML Lehman

 

 

 

 

Tri Valley

 

NSEA Board

Deb Lyons

(Vote for 1- 2 yr. term)

Melissa Boutwell

 

Amy Sabatka

 

Diana Boutwell

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

NSEA Board

Deb Gnuse

(Vote for 1 - 3 yr. term)

Melissa Boutwell

 

Deb Lyons

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Vice President

Amy Burns

(Vote for 1)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Secretary

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

 

Executive Comm-East

 

(Vote for 1 - 1 yr. term)

 

 

 

Executive Comm-East

 

(Vote for 1 - 2 yr. term)

 

 

 

Executive Comm-West

 

(Vote for 1)

 

 

 

Executive Comm-Central

Melissa Boutwell

(Vote for 1 - 1 yr. term)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Executive Comm-Central

Diana Boutwell

(Vote for 1 - 2 yr. term)

(Vote for 1)

 

 

Cluster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 RA AT-LARGE

DIANA BOUTWELL

JACLYN GIBBONS

TRACIA BLOM

JENNIFER SMITH

MONICA WYNNE

MEGAN BROWN

BRODERICK STEED

RAEANNA CARBAUGH

LESA CHRISTIANCY

SASHA CERVANTES

LEANNA DOIG-GRAY

KEVIN PETTIGREW

AMY SABATKA

DEB GNUSE

MELISSA YOST

AMY BURNS

DEVIN GARCIA

ALEXANDRA (ALLIE) BASTIAN

ML LEHMAN

WILLIAM WEST

STACIE STEVENS

LISA HANSON